Honda HR-V or CR-V: which fits Owings Mills drivers?
In Baltimore, the CR-V fits most drivers and the HR-V fits the buyer who wants the lowest sticker price and the smallest footprint. The one difference that decides it is room: the CR-V gives 34.7 to 39.3 cu ft behind the second row, and the HR-V gives 24.4 cu ft.
Everything else follows from that gap. Power, fuel economy, winter confidence and family space all lean toward the CR-V, while price and parking ease lean toward the HR-V. We sell both at 9701 Reisterstown Rd in Owings Mills, so here is how the choice plays out for a Baltimore County driver.
Keep reading below, then schedule a test drive in Owings Mills. Bringing your own numbers to the lot settles this faster than any spec sheet.
The CR-V hybrid suits a Baltimore commute and a Baltimore winter
If you drive the Beltway or I-795 every day, the CR-V is the stronger fit. Its EPA combined rating is 29 to 30 mpg on gasoline and 35 to 40 mpg on the hybrid, while the HR-V is rated 27 to 28 mpg combined. A commuter who sits in Baltimore traffic and then merges onto the Beltway sees that gap at every fill-up.
Power matters on those on-ramps. The CR-V makes 190 hp to 204 hp depending on trim, and the HR-V makes 158 hp. That is a difference of 32 hp at the low end and 46 hp at the top. Neither is a sports car, but a fully loaded car at highway speed is where the larger engine earns its keep.
Then there is the weather. Baltimore Washington International Airport averages 19.3 inches of snow and 45.00 inches of precipitation a year (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Owings Mills sits north of that airport, and the Reisterstown station about 5 miles north northwest of town carries an annual precipitation normal of 47.83 inches, roughly 3 inches wetter (NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 2020). Our corner of Baltimore County gets a little more weather than the airport does.
Ground clearance is the figure that speaks to that. The CR-V rides 7.8 in to 8.2 in off the road, and the HR-V rides 7 in to 7.3 in. On a day when the plows have not reached a side street in Reisterstown, that extra inch or so is the difference between rolling over the ridge and scraping it.
Hybrid demand backs up the pick. Honda reported that the CR-V topped 400,000 units for the second straight year in 2025, with 54% of those sales coming from hybrid models (Honda Newsroom, 2025). When more than half of the buyers of a record-selling SUV choose the hybrid, a Baltimore commuter is in good company asking for one.
Families and weekend gear need the CR-V’s extra cubic feet
A family of four, or a household that hauls strollers, sports bags and groceries, should start with the CR-V. Second-row legroom is 41 in in the CR-V and 37.7 in in the HR-V, a gap of 3.3 in. That is the difference between a teenager who fits behind the driver and one who does not.
The cargo numbers are wider still. Behind the second row, the CR-V holds 34.7 cu ft to 39.3 cu ft, and the HR-V holds 24.4 cu ft. With the second row folded, the CR-V holds 71.8 cu ft to 76.5 cu ft against 55.1 cu ft in the HR-V. At the top of the range that is 21.4 cu ft more, which is a good-sized extra load of gear.
The CR-V is also rated to tow. Properly equipped, it tows 1,000 lbs to 1,500 lbs, per the manufacturer. That covers a small utility trailer for a weekend run, the kind of job a Baltimore family does when the garden center or the hardware store is a Saturday trip.
Every figure is below, set side by side, so you can see how the two compare on the numbers that decide a family purchase.
| Figure (2026 model year) | Honda CR-V | Honda HR-V |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP, manufacturer’s suggested price | $30,920 to $42,550 across 12 trims | $26,500 to $31,850 across 6 trims |
| Horsepower | 190 hp to 204 hp | 158 hp |
| Cargo behind the second row | 34.7 cu ft to 39.3 cu ft | 24.4 cu ft |
| Maximum cargo | 71.8 cu ft to 76.5 cu ft | 55.1 cu ft |
| Second-row legroom | 41 in | 37.7 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.8 in to 8.2 in | 7 in to 7.3 in |
| EPA combined mpg, gasoline | 29 to 30 | 27 to 28 |
| EPA combined mpg, hybrid | 35 to 40 | Not offered as a hybrid |
The table shows the CR-V ahead on every measure of room, power and efficiency. The HR-V leads on one line only, and that line is price.
The HR-V fits a Baltimore buyer who wants the lower price and the smaller footprint
If you drive alone or with one passenger, park on a tight Baltimore street, and want the lowest entry point, the HR-V is the right choice. Its MSRP runs $26,500 to $31,850 across 6 trims. The lowest CR-V trim, the LX (2WD), starts at $30,920, which is already near the top of the HR-V’s range.
Smaller also means easier to place. A shorter vehicle slides into a row house curb or a crowded garage with less fuss, and an HR-V buyer gives up very little if the back seat only carries the occasional guest. It seats 5, and the room behind the second row, at 24.4 cu ft, handles a week of groceries and a carry-on or two.
Safety is not the trade you make here. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety gave the Honda HR-V a Top Safety Pick+ award among 2026 Honda models (Insurance Institute for Highway Safety, 2026). A buyer picking the smaller SUV for price is not picking a lesser one on crash protection.
The HR-V also carries the same warranty as the CR-V: 3 years or 36,000 miles on the basic coverage, and 5 years or 60,000 miles on the powertrain, whichever comes first in each case. So a lower price does not mean thinner coverage. What you give up is power, fuel economy and cargo space, and for a solo driver those can be a fair trade.
What a CR-V or HR-V costs in Baltimore beyond the sticker
The manufacturer’s suggested prices set the starting line. The CR-V runs $30,920 to $42,550 across 12 trims, and the HR-V runs $26,500 to $31,850 across 6 trims. Those are the maker’s suggested prices, and they are national starting figures that leave out destination freight, tax, title, license and dealer fees. They are not our prices, and the price on a specific vehicle depends on that vehicle.
Maryland keeps the tax side simple. The state’s vehicle tax carries no county or city add-on, because a political subdivision may not impose a sales, use or excise tax on the issuance of a motor vehicle certificate of title (Maryland General Assembly, 2026). So a buyer in Owings Mills, Pikesville or Randallstown pays the same state rate as a buyer anywhere else in Baltimore County. The statute also makes it a misdemeanor, with a fine of up to $1,000, to fail to pay the excise tax as required (Maryland General Assembly, 2026), so the paperwork is worth getting right at signing.
Insurance is the other line a Baltimore buyer should price before choosing. Insurify puts the average cost of car insurance in Maryland at $3,638 per year for full coverage and $2,303 per year for state-minimum coverage (Insurify, 2026). Ask for a quote on the exact trim you plan to buy, because the two SUVs will not price identically.
Then count the fuel. A CR-V hybrid rated 35 to 40 mpg combined uses less gas over a Beltway commute than an HR-V rated 27 to 28 mpg. The CR-V costs more at the start, and a driver who covers a lot of miles can win some of it back at the pump.
Our part in the decision at Group 1 Honda Owings Mills
We can help you decide, and we stay with you after you do. We write leases as well as purchases, so a buyer weighing a CR-V against an HR-V can compare both routes on a specific vehicle. To get the advertised offers, buyers must finance or lease through Honda Financial Services.
After the sale, our service center uses only genuine Honda parts. Express service lanes take cars with no appointment for oil and filter changes, fluid checks, multi-point inspections, tire rotations and repairs, wiper blades, battery testing and replacement, bulbs, and engine and cabin filters. That is a useful fit for a commuter who cannot spare a day.
You can reach us at 9701 Reisterstown Rd, Owings Mills, MD 21117. Main and Sales is (667) 622-9990, Service is (667) 622-9950, and Parts is (667) 622-9960. We sit on the Reisterstown Road corridor beside I-795 and the northwest arc of the Beltway, so the store is close for buyers across northwest Baltimore County.
Buyers describe how that works in practice. In a September 2026 Google review of Group 1 Honda Owings Mills, Pranav S. wrote: “Good experience purchasing our pre-owned CRV from this dealership. Lots of communication with Jordan during the week as he transferred the car we were interested in from another dealer. Smooth process on the day of purchase, without any hard upsells.”
Service customers say the same about the follow-through. Barbara K. left a Google review of Group 1 Honda Owings Mills in September 2026 that reads: “Working with Josh Shaikh, Service Consultant, is a pleasure. Josh explains everything and is very kind.”
Crystal H. posted a Google review of Group 1 Honda Owings Mills in October 2026 and wrote: “Ms. Cynthia was my agent/tech and she was very polite and patient. She took time and answerd my questions as well as explained the services I received.”
Frequently asked questions
Which is bigger, the Honda HR-V or the CR-V?
The CR-V is bigger on every measure of room we list. Its second-row legroom is 41 in against 37.7 in, a gap of 3.3 in. Its maximum cargo is 71.8 cu ft to 76.5 cu ft against 55.1 cu ft in the HR-V.
How much more does a CR-V cost than an HR-V?
Compare the lowest trims. The CR-V LX (2WD) has an MSRP of $30,920 and the HR-V LX (FWD) has an MSRP of $26,500, a difference of $4,420. These are the manufacturer’s suggested prices for the 2026 model year, and they exclude destination freight, tax, title, license and dealer fees.
How much more power does the CR-V have?
The HR-V makes 158 hp. The CR-V makes 190 hp to 204 hp depending on trim. That is 32 hp more at the low end and 46 hp more at the top.
Do the CR-V and HR-V have the same warranty?
Yes. Both carry a basic warranty of 3 years or 36,000 miles, whichever comes first. Both carry a powertrain warranty of 5 years or 60,000 miles, whichever comes first.
Can I buy a used or certified pre-owned CR-V or HR-V instead?
Yes, we sell new, used and certified pre-owned Honda vehicles. Factory-trained technicians inspect CPO vehicles, and Honda CPO vehicles come with a free vehicle history report. Ask us what pre-owned CR-V and HR-V stock we have on the lot.
Can I lease a CR-V or HR-V instead of buying?
We write leases as well as purchases, and we are known for both. Lease terms show on a specific vehicle, so the quickest way to compare is to pick a trim and ask. Advertised offers require financing or leasing through Honda Financial Services.
CR-V suits most Baltimore drivers; HR-V suits budget-minded buyers
For most Baltimore County drivers, the CR-V is the right answer. It has the room for a family, the power for the Beltway, the clearance for a snowy week and a hybrid option for a long commute. The HR-V is the right answer for a solo driver or a couple who park on tight streets and want the lowest price, without giving up a Honda warranty or a top safety award. We are the place to make that choice because we sit on Reisterstown Road in northwest Baltimore County, close to where you drive, and because a buyer can compare a purchase and a lease on the same vehicle in one conversation. Come in, sit in both, and decide with the seats in front of you.
Group 1 Honda Owings Mills sits on Reisterstown Road in Baltimore County
Group 1 Honda Owings Mills is a Honda dealership at 9701 Reisterstown Rd, selling new, used and certified pre-owned Honda vehicles and running a full service, parts and financing operation. Our reviewers give us 4.5 stars across 3,505 Google reviews (Google, 2026). We are part of Group 1 Automotive, which posted record full-year revenue of $22.6 billion, up 13.2%, and sold 459,000 new and used vehicles, a company record (Group 1 Automotive, 2026).
In a June 2026 Google review of Group 1 Honda Owings Mills, Jackie S. wrote: “Josh is the best! He and his team took care of my car! Once again I feel 💯 percent safe to drive it! Plus they made it all clean & sparkly TY Josh and your team ☺️” A buyer who chooses us gets a team that explains things plainly and a store close enough to come back to.
See our current CR-V and HR-V inventory at Group 1 Honda Owings Mills.
Group 1 Honda Owings Mills answers this question against the specific vehicle in front of you rather than the model in general. Value your trade and get pre-approved online, then see us at our Owings Mills showroom, or call (667) 622-9990.
Disclaimer: Vehicle features, specifications, pricing, options, and availability may vary based on production timelines and dealership inventory; images are for illustrative purposes only. Starting MSRP figures are national and exclude destination freight charges, tax, title, license, and dealer fees. Standard and available equipment varies by trim, configuration, and model year; confirm the specification of the individual vehicle before purchase. Maximum towing and payload ratings depend on cab, bed, drivetrain, and equipment configuration; see the vehicle’s Owner’s Manual and trailering guide for limits. Electric range and charging times vary with battery, configuration, temperature, terrain, load, and driving habits. Safety or driver assistance features are no substitute for the driver’s responsibility to operate the vehicle in a safe manner. Financing and pre-approval are subject to credit approval. Contact Group 1 Honda Owings Mills for complete details regarding current vehicle inventory, pricing, and equipment.